Privacy Policy

Modified 25 May 2019

This Privacy Policy explains our online information practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal data is used. Our aim is to ensure that we only gather information about you that we need to have and that we use this information after we have told you how it will be gathered and used and once we have given you the opportunity to consent to its use.

Khotso Pty Ltd trading as www.hobbychemicals.com.au is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs regulate how personal information is handled by Khotso Pty Ltd trading as hobbychemicals.com.au.

We define the term “user” as an individual or representative of registered business who register an account with us or comes into communication with us.  ‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Hobbychemicals.com.auPrivacy Policy applies to personal information collected and/or held by the Hobbychemicals website and its customer service platforms.

This Privacy Policy also explains how we process ‘personal data’ about people in the European Union (EU), as required under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

By using this Site or any products or services provided through the Site, you expressly consent to the use and disclosure of information as described in this Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY OF THE TERMS BELOW, YOU SHOULD NOT USE THIS SITE OR THE PRODUCTS OR SERVICES OFFERED BY KHOTSO PTY LTD t/a hobbychemicals.com.au AT THIS SITE.

We will review this policy regularly, and we may update it from time to time upon which registered users will be notified.

 

Short version:

We take your privacy seriously and only basic information is required by us for processing the signup process. We do not ask nor store your credit card information. We do not share member’s details with anyone, nor we run ads or other commercial activities apart from our said business from our domains.

Yes, we do send out periodic emails to members to update them on releases, new versions and policy changes.

The types of personal information we collect and hold

We collect personal information about our users, upon registration. This includes your name, e-mail address, postal & billing address, country, chosen username and password. This information is essential to the service(s) provided by us and as such is mandatory. Our products, services, and customer support are provided through a number of platforms including but not limited to: websites, phone apps, email, and telephone. The specific platform and product, service, or support you interact with may affect the personal data we collect.

 Not all information requested, collected, and processed by us is “Personal Information” as it does not identify you as a specific natural person. This will include significant parts of “User Generated Content” that you provide us with from time to time for the intention of sharing with other users. Such “Non-Personal Information” is not covered by this privacy policy. However, as non-personal information may be used in aggregate or be linked with existing personal information; when in this form it will be treated as personal information. As such, this privacy policy will list both types of information for the sake of transparency.

In some situation users may provide us with personal information without us asking for it, or through means not intended for the collection of particular types of information. Whilst we may take reasonable steps to protect this data, the user will have bypassed our systems, processes, and control and thus the information provided will not be governed by this privacy policy.

In some situations users may provide us personal information over platforms that are outside our control; for example through social media or forums. Whilst any information collected by us is governed by this Privacy Policy, the platform by which it was communicated will be governed by its own Privacy Policy.

How we collect personal information

Information that you specifically give us

While you use our products and services you may be asked to provide certain types of personal information. This might happen through our website, applications, online chat systems, telephone, paper forms, or in-person meetings. We will give you a Collection Notice at the time, to explain how we will use the personal information we are asking for. The notice may be written or verbal.

We may request, collect, or process the following information:

  • Account Details – username, password, profile picture.
  • Contact Details – email address, phone number.
  • Location Details – physical address, billing address, timezone.
  • Identity Details – full name, additional proof of identity (e.g. drivers licence, passport), additional proof of address (e.g. utility bill).
  • Financial Information – credit card details, wire transfer details, payment processor details (e.g. eWay, PayPal, EFT details), ABN/ tax numbers.
  • User Generated Content – project descriptions and attachments, order description, user profiles, user reviews, contest descriptions and attachment, user messages etc.

Information that we collect from others

Users can give permission for us to connect to their account on other platforms to collect personal information. This includes but is not limited to Facebook, LinkedIn, and Google. Information collected will be governed by this Privacy Policy. Users can stop us from collecting data from other platforms by removing our access on the other platform or by contacting our support team.

Users have the ability to invite non-users to our platform by providing contact details such as email address. In these situations, the information will be collected and stored by us to contact the non-user and to prevent abuse of the invite systems.

Your payment provider may transmit information about the payment that we may collect or process.

In some situations, personal information of users may be collected from public sources.

We may collect or process the following information:

  • Basic Details – username, profile picture.
  • Contact Details – email address, phone number.
  • Location Details – Physical Address, billing address, timezone.
  • Financial Information – payment account details (e.g. PayPal email address and physical address), and wire transfer details.
  • List of contacts – email provider address book.
  • User Generated Content – user profile.

Information we collect as you use our service

We maintain records of the interactions we have with our users, including the products, services and customer support we have provided. This includes the interactions our users have with our platform such as when a user has viewed a page or clicked a button.

In order to deliver certain products or services we may passively collect your GPS coordinates, where available from your device. Most modern devices such as smartphones will display a permission request when our platform requests this data.

When we are contacted we may collect personal information that is intrinsic to the communication. For example, if we are contacted via email, we will collect the email address used.

We may collect or process the following information:

  • Metadata – IP address, computer and connection information, referring web page, standard web log information, language settings, time zone, etc.
  • Device Information – device identifier, device type, device plugins, hardware capabilities, etc.
  • Location – GPS position.
  • Actions – pages viewed, buttons clicked, time spent viewing, search keywords, etc.

Links to other sites

On our website, you will encounter links to third party websites. These links may be from us, or they may appear as content generated by other users. These linked sites are not under our control and thus we are not responsible for their actions. Before providing your personal information via any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy policy.

How we use personal information

The information we request, collect, and process is primarily used to provide users with the product or service they have requested. More specifically, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide the service or product you have requested;
  • to facilitate the creation of a Supply Contract;
  • to provide technical or other support to you;
  • to answer enquiries about our services / products, or to respond to a complaint;
  • to promote our other websites, products or services which may be of interest to you (unless you have opted out from such communications);
  • to allow for debugging, testing and otherwise operate our platforms;
  • to conduct data analysis, research and otherwise build and improve our platforms;
  • to comply with legal and regulatory obligations;
  • if otherwise permitted or required by law; or
  • for other purposes with your consent, unless you withdraw your consent for these purposes.

The ‘lawful processing’ grounds on which we will use personal information about our users are (but are not limited to):

  • when a user has given consent;
  • when necessary for the performance of a contractual obligation to which the user is party;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations;
  • processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of our users or of another natural person.
  • processing is done in pursuing our legitimate interests, where these interests do not infringe on the rights of our users.
  • We use automated decision making when matching users to products. The primary way this occurs is through how we rank users. These rankings are produced by analysing user generated content, user activity and the outcome of orders; in this context, user generated content will include reviews that users receive when completing jobs.

When we disclose personal information

Our third party service providers

The personal information of users may be held or processed on our behalf outside Australia, including ‘in the cloud’, by our third party service providers. Our third party service providers are bound by contract to only use your personal information on our behalf, under our instructions.

Our third party service providers include:

  • Cloud hosting, storage, networking and related providers
  • Courier and postage service providers
  • SMS & eMail communication providers
  • Payment and banking providers
  • Marketing and analytics providers
  • Security providers

Third party applications

Through our website it is possible for users to grant third party applications access to their account information eg postage service providers. Depending on the permissions that are granted, these applications may be able to access some personal information or do actions on the users’ behalf. These third party applications are not controlled by us and will be governed by their own privacy policy. Users are able to remove third party applications from access their data through their settings.

Other disclosures and transfers

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purposes:

  • if necessary to provide the service or product you have requested;
  • we receive court orders, subpoenas or other requests for information by law enforcement;
  • if otherwise permitted or required by law; or
  • for other purposes with your consent.

Accessing, correcting, or downloading your personal information

You have the right to request access to the personal information eBotaniq.com holds about you. Unless an exception applies, we must allow you to see the personal information we hold about you, within a reasonable time period, and without unreasonable expense for no charge. Most personal information can be accessed by logging into your account. If you wish to access information that is not accessible through the platform, or wish to download all personal information we hold on you in a portable data format, please contact our website Administrator.

You also have the right to request the correction of the personal information we hold about you. All your personal information can be updated through the user settings pages. If you require assistance please contact our website Administrator.

Exercising your other rights

You have a number of other rights in relation to the personal data eBotaniq holds about you, however, there may be restrictions on how you may exercise the rights. This is largely due to the nature of the products and services we provide. Much of the data we collect is in order to facilitate contractual obligations between users, facilitate payments, and provide protection for the legitimate users of our marketplace – these data uses are protected against the below rights.

You have the right to:

  • seek human review of automated decision-making or profiling
  • opt-out of direct marketing, and profiling for marketing
  • erasure
  • temporary restriction of processing.

Human review of automated decision making / profiling – In the case of our ranking algorithms, it is not possible to exercise this right as this ranking is a fundamental part of the marketplace that users participate in, opting out would mean not being able to participate in the marketplace. Decisions affecting marketplace security are already reviewed by humans.

Direct marketing and profiling – users can control what emails they receive through their settings page.

Erasure – Most personal information and user generated content cannot be deleted as they are used to support contracts between users and ebotaniq.com, document financial transactions, and are used in providing protecting other legitimate users of the marketplace. In the case of non-personal data that can be linked with personal data, it will either be erased or otherwise anonymised from the personal data.

Temporary restriction to processing – under certain circumstances you may exercise this right, in particular if you believe that the personal data we have is not accurate, or you believe that we do not have legitimate grounds for processing your information. In either case you may exercise this right by contacting our website Administrator.

Unless stated above, users may exercise any of the above rights by contacting our website Administrator.

To contact our Privacy Officer

If you have an enquiry or a complaint about the way we handle your personal information, or to seek to exercise your privacy rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you, you may contact our website Administrator as follows:

By Email: 

admin@hobbychemicals.com.au

By Mail: 

Attn: Privacy Officer /Website Administrator

PO Box 60

Wahroonga NSW 2074

Australia

For the purposes of the GDPR, our Website Administrator  is also our Data Protection Officer (DPO).

While we endeavour to resolve complaints quickly and informally, if you wish to proceed to a formal privacy complaint, we request that you make your complaint in writing to our website Administrator , by mail or email as above. We will acknowledge your formal complaint within 10 working days of receipt.

If we do not resolve your privacy complaint to your satisfaction, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by calling them on 1300 363 992, making a complaint online at www.oaic.gov.au, or writing to them at OAIC, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.

If you are in the European Union, you can choose to instead lodge a complaint with your local Data Protection Authority (DPA). The list of DPAs is at https://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm.